The following content is provided for informational purposes only.  This information is not intended to replace or act as a substitute for information or advice provided by your physician.  You should always consult a physician before beginning a new medication.  Moreover, prescription drugs should only be obtained with a doctor's prescription.
prescription-drugs-Tamoxifen-canada-pharmacy
Tamoxifen an anticancer drug is given to treat breast cancer. It also has been proven effective when cancer has spread to other parts of the body. Tamoxifen is most effective in stopping the kind of breast cancer that thrives on estrogen.

Tamoxifen is also prescribed to reduce the risk of invasive breast cancer following surgery and radiation therapy for ductal carcinoma in situ. The drug can also be used to reduce the odds of breast cancer in women at high risk of developing the disease. It does not completely eliminate your chances but in a five-year study of over 1500 high-risk women it reduced the number of cases by 44 percent.

ADULTS

Breast Cancer Treatment

The daily dosage ranges from 20 to 40 milligrams. If you are taking more than 20 milligrams a day your doctor may have you divide the total into 2 smaller doses taken in the morning and evening. Tamoxifen comes in 10- and 20-milligram tablets.

Ductal Carcinoma in Situ

The recommended dose is 20 milligrams once daily for 5 years.

Breast Cancer Prevention

The recommended dose is 20 milligrams once a day for up to 5 years.

CHILDREN

Safety and efficacy in children have not been established.
This is a canada-pharmacy

Tamoxifen

Generic Prescription Drug

Pronounced: ta-mox-i-fen

Other Name(s): Nolvadex
Tamoxifen an anticancer drug is given to treat breast cancer. It also has been proven effective when cancer has spread to other parts of the body. Tamoxifen is most effective in stopping the kind of breast cancer that thrives on estrogen.

Tamoxifen is also prescribed to reduce the risk of invasive breast cancer following surgery and radiation therapy for ductal carcinoma in situ. The drug can also be used to reduce the odds of breast cancer in women at high risk of developing the disease. It does not completely eliminate your chances but in a five-year study of over 1500 high-risk women it reduced the number of cases by 44 percent.

ADULTS

Breast Cancer Treatment

The daily dosage ranges from 20 to 40 milligrams. If you are taking more than 20 milligrams a day your doctor may have you divide the total into 2 smaller doses taken in the morning and evening. Tamoxifen comes in 10- and 20-milligram tablets.

Ductal Carcinoma in Situ

The recommended dose is 20 milligrams once daily for 5 years.

Breast Cancer Prevention

The recommended dose is 20 milligrams once a day for up to 5 years.

CHILDREN

Safety and efficacy in children have not been established.

Buy Now. Click here to go to Order Information and Forms

Click here to check the current price for this drug

Return to the Drug Glossary Index


Top of Page

Search | FAQ | Contact Us | Our Policies | Site Map

©CanadianMedsUSA, All rights reserved.


Our website is optimized for 800x600 display settings.
In addition, please do not disable JavaScript as you will not be able to use parts of our website.