The following content is provided for informational purposes only.  This information is not intended to replace or act as a substitute for information or advice provided by your physician.  You should always consult a physician before beginning a new medication.  Moreover, prescription drugs should only be obtained with a doctor's prescription.
prescription-drugs-Pentoxifylline-canadian-online-pharmacy
Pentoxifylline is a medication that reduces the viscosity or stickiness of your blood allowing it to flow more freely. It helps relieve the painful leg cramps caused by intermittent claudication a condition that results when hardening of the arteries reduces the leg muscles' blood supply.

Some doctors also prescribe Pentoxifylline for dementia strokes circulatory and nerve problems caused by diabetes and Raynaud's syndrome (a disorder of the blood vessels in which exposure to cold causes the fingers and toes to turn white). The drug is also used to treat impotence and to increase sperm motility in infertile men.

ADULTS

The usual dosage of Pentoxifylline in controlled-release tablets is one 400-milligram tablet 3 times a day with meals.

While the effect of Pentoxifylline may be seen within 2 to 4 weeks it is recommended that treatment be continued for at least 8 weeks.

Any stomach or central nervous system (affecting the brain and spinal cord) side effects are related to the dose. If any of these side effects occur the dosage should be lowered to 400mg twice a day for a total of 800 milligrams a day. If side effects persist at this lower dosage your doctor may consider stopping this drug.

CHILDREN

The safety and effectiveness of this drug in children have not been established.
This is a canadian-online-pharmacy

Pentoxifylline

Generic Prescription Drug

Pronounced: pen-tox-I-fi-leen

Other Name(s): Trental
Pentoxifylline is a medication that reduces the viscosity or stickiness of your blood allowing it to flow more freely. It helps relieve the painful leg cramps caused by intermittent claudication a condition that results when hardening of the arteries reduces the leg muscles' blood supply.

Some doctors also prescribe Pentoxifylline for dementia strokes circulatory and nerve problems caused by diabetes and Raynaud's syndrome (a disorder of the blood vessels in which exposure to cold causes the fingers and toes to turn white). The drug is also used to treat impotence and to increase sperm motility in infertile men.

ADULTS

The usual dosage of Pentoxifylline in controlled-release tablets is one 400-milligram tablet 3 times a day with meals.

While the effect of Pentoxifylline may be seen within 2 to 4 weeks it is recommended that treatment be continued for at least 8 weeks.

Any stomach or central nervous system (affecting the brain and spinal cord) side effects are related to the dose. If any of these side effects occur the dosage should be lowered to 400mg twice a day for a total of 800 milligrams a day. If side effects persist at this lower dosage your doctor may consider stopping this drug.

CHILDREN

The safety and effectiveness of this drug in children have not been established.

Buy Now. Click here to go to Order Information and Forms

Click here to check the current price for this drug

Return to the Drug Glossary Index


Top of Page

Search | FAQ | Contact Us | Our Policies | Site Map

©CanadianMedsUSA, All rights reserved.


Our website is optimized for 800x600 display settings.
In addition, please do not disable JavaScript as you will not be able to use parts of our website.