The following content is provided for informational purposes only.  This information is not intended to replace or act as a substitute for information or advice provided by your physician.  You should always consult a physician before beginning a new medication.  Moreover, prescription drugs should only be obtained with a doctor's prescription.
prescription-drugs-Naproxen-cross-border
Naproxen a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug is used to relieve the inflammation swelling stiffness and joint pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis osteoarthritis (the most common form of arthritis) juvenile arthritis ankylosing spondylitis (spinal arthritis) tendinitis bursitis and acute gout; it is also used to relieve menstrual cramps and other types of mild to moderate pain.

Naproxen is available in tablet and liquid form.

ADULTS

Rheumatoid Arthritis Osteoarthritis and Ankylosing Spondylitis

The usual dose of Naproxen is 250 milligrams 375 milligrams or 500 milligrams times a day (morning and evening).Improvement of symptoms should be seen in 2 to 4 weeks.

Acute Gout

Starting dose of Naproxen is 750 milligrams followed by 250 milligrams every 8 hours until the symptoms are relieved. EC-Naprosyn should not be used to treat gout.

Mild to Moderate Pain Menstrual Cramps Acute Tendinitis and Bursitis

Starting dose is 500 milligrams followed by 250 milligrams every 6 to 8 hours as needed. The most you should take in a day is 1250 milligrams. Do not take EC-Naprosyn for these problems.

CHILDREN

Juvenile Arthritis

The usual daily dose is 10 milligrams per 2.2 pounds of body weight divided into 2 doses. Follow your doctor's directions carefully when giving a child this medicine.

The safety and effectiveness of Naproxen have not been established in children under 2 years of age.

OLDER ADULTS

Your doctor will probably have you take a reduced dose.
This is a cross-border

Naproxen

Brand Name Prescription Drug

Pronounced: na-prox-en

Other Name(s): Naprosyn Naprosyn EC
Naproxen a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug is used to relieve the inflammation swelling stiffness and joint pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis osteoarthritis (the most common form of arthritis) juvenile arthritis ankylosing spondylitis (spinal arthritis) tendinitis bursitis and acute gout; it is also used to relieve menstrual cramps and other types of mild to moderate pain.

Naproxen is available in tablet and liquid form.

ADULTS

Rheumatoid Arthritis Osteoarthritis and Ankylosing Spondylitis

The usual dose of Naproxen is 250 milligrams 375 milligrams or 500 milligrams times a day (morning and evening).Improvement of symptoms should be seen in 2 to 4 weeks.

Acute Gout

Starting dose of Naproxen is 750 milligrams followed by 250 milligrams every 8 hours until the symptoms are relieved. EC-Naprosyn should not be used to treat gout.

Mild to Moderate Pain Menstrual Cramps Acute Tendinitis and Bursitis

Starting dose is 500 milligrams followed by 250 milligrams every 6 to 8 hours as needed. The most you should take in a day is 1250 milligrams. Do not take EC-Naprosyn for these problems.

CHILDREN

Juvenile Arthritis

The usual daily dose is 10 milligrams per 2.2 pounds of body weight divided into 2 doses. Follow your doctor's directions carefully when giving a child this medicine.

The safety and effectiveness of Naproxen have not been established in children under 2 years of age.

OLDER ADULTS

Your doctor will probably have you take a reduced dose.

Buy Now. Click here to go to Order Information and Forms

Click here to check the current price for this drug

Return to the Drug Glossary Index


Top of Page

Search | FAQ | Contact Us | Our Policies | Site Map

©CanadianMedsUSA, All rights reserved.


Our website is optimized for 800x600 display settings.
In addition, please do not disable JavaScript as you will not be able to use parts of our website.