The following content is provided for informational purposes only.  This information is not intended to replace or act as a substitute for information or advice provided by your physician.  You should always consult a physician before beginning a new medication.  Moreover, prescription drugs should only be obtained with a doctor's prescription.
prescription-drugs-Cyclobenzaprine-drugs
Cyclobenzaprine is a muscle relaxant prescribed to relieve muscle spasms resulting from injuries such as sprains strains or pulls. Combined with rest and physical therapy Cyclobenzaprine provides relief of muscular stiffness and pain.

ADULTS

The usual dose is 10 milligrams 3 times a day. You should not take more than 60 milligrams a day.

CHILDREN

Safety and effectiveness of Cyclobenzaprine have not been established for children under the age of 15.
This is a drugs

Cyclobenzaprine

Generic Prescription Drug

Pronounced: sye-kloe-ben-za-preen

Other Name(s): Flexeril
Cyclobenzaprine is a muscle relaxant prescribed to relieve muscle spasms resulting from injuries such as sprains strains or pulls. Combined with rest and physical therapy Cyclobenzaprine provides relief of muscular stiffness and pain.

ADULTS

The usual dose is 10 milligrams 3 times a day. You should not take more than 60 milligrams a day.

CHILDREN

Safety and effectiveness of Cyclobenzaprine have not been established for children under the age of 15.

Buy Now. Click here to go to Order Information and Forms

Click here to check the current price for this drug

Return to the Drug Glossary Index


Top of Page

Search | FAQ | Contact Us | Our Policies | Site Map

©CanadianMedsUSA, All rights reserved.


Our website is optimized for 800x600 display settings.
In addition, please do not disable JavaScript as you will not be able to use parts of our website.