The following content is provided for informational purposes only.  This information is not intended to replace or act as a substitute for information or advice provided by your physician.  You should always consult a physician before beginning a new medication.  Moreover, prescription drugs should only be obtained with a doctor's prescription.
prescription-drugs-Clonidine-canadadrugs
Clonidine is prescribed for high blood pressure. It is effective when used alone or with other high blood pressure medications.

Doctors also prescribe Clonidine for alcohol nicotine or benzodiazepine (tranquilizer) withdrawal; migraine headaches; smoking cessation programs; Tourette's syndrome (tics and uncontrollable utterances); narcotic/methadone detoxification; premenstrual tension; menstrual symptoms; and diabetic diarrhea.

ADULTS

The dosage will be adjusted to your individual needs.

The usual starting dose is 0.1 milligram twice a day (usually in the morning and at bedtime).

The regular dose of Clonidine is determined by increasing the daily dose by 0.1 milligram at weekly intervals until the desired response is achieved. A larger portion of the increased dose can be taken at bedtime to reduce potential side effects of drowsiness and dry mouth that may appear when you begin taking this drug.

The most common effective dosages range from 0.2 milligram to 0.6 milligram per day divided into smaller doses. The maximum effective dose is 2.4 milligrams per day.

CHILDREN

Safety and effectiveness of the Clonidine tablets and patch in children below the age of 12 have not been established.

OLDER ADULTS

Dosages are generally as above; however the initial dosage for an older person may be lower than the regular starting dose.
This is a canadadrugs

Clonidine

Generic Prescription Drug

Pronounced: kloe-ni-deen

Other Name(s): Catapres Dixarit (Canada)
Clonidine is prescribed for high blood pressure. It is effective when used alone or with other high blood pressure medications.

Doctors also prescribe Clonidine for alcohol nicotine or benzodiazepine (tranquilizer) withdrawal; migraine headaches; smoking cessation programs; Tourette's syndrome (tics and uncontrollable utterances); narcotic/methadone detoxification; premenstrual tension; menstrual symptoms; and diabetic diarrhea.

ADULTS

The dosage will be adjusted to your individual needs.

The usual starting dose is 0.1 milligram twice a day (usually in the morning and at bedtime).

The regular dose of Clonidine is determined by increasing the daily dose by 0.1 milligram at weekly intervals until the desired response is achieved. A larger portion of the increased dose can be taken at bedtime to reduce potential side effects of drowsiness and dry mouth that may appear when you begin taking this drug.

The most common effective dosages range from 0.2 milligram to 0.6 milligram per day divided into smaller doses. The maximum effective dose is 2.4 milligrams per day.

CHILDREN

Safety and effectiveness of the Clonidine tablets and patch in children below the age of 12 have not been established.

OLDER ADULTS

Dosages are generally as above; however the initial dosage for an older person may be lower than the regular starting dose.

Buy Now. Click here to go to Order Information and Forms

Click here to check the current price for this drug

Return to the Drug Glossary Index


Top of Page

Search | FAQ | Contact Us | Our Policies | Site Map

©CanadianMedsUSA, All rights reserved.


Our website is optimized for 800x600 display settings.
In addition, please do not disable JavaScript as you will not be able to use parts of our website.