The following content is provided for informational purposes only.  This information is not intended to replace or act as a substitute for information or advice provided by your physician.  You should always consult a physician before beginning a new medication.  Moreover, prescription drugs should only be obtained with a doctor's prescription.
prescription-drugs-Atenolol-canada-meds
Atenolol a type of medication known as a beta-blocker is used in the treatment of high blood pressure angina pectoris (chest pain usually caused by lack of oxygen in the heart muscle due to clogged arteries) and heart attack. When used for high blood pressure it is effective alone or combined with other high blood pressure medications particularly with a thiazide-type water pill (diuretic). Beta-blockers work by affecting the response to some nerve impulses in certain parts of the body. As a result they decrease the heart's need for blood and oxygen by reducing its workload. They also help the heart to beat more regularly.Occasionally doctors prescribe Atenolol for treatment of alcohol withdrawal prevention of migraine headache and bouts of anxiety.

ADULTS

Hypertension

The usual starting dose is 50 milligrams a day in 1 dose alone or with a diuretic. Full effects should be seen in 1 to 2 weeks. Dosage may be increased to a maximum of 100 milligrams per day in one dose. Your doctor can and may use this medication with other high blood pressure medications.

Angina Pectoris

The usual starting dose is 50 milligrams in 1 dose a day. Full effects should be seen in 1 week. Dosage may be increased to a maximum of 100 milligrams per day. In some cases a single dose of 200 milligrams per day may be given. Dosage will be individualized by your doctor.

Heart Attack

This medication may be used in the acute treatment of heart attack in both injectable and tablet form. Your doctor will determine the proper dosage.

CHILDREN

The safety and effectiveness of Atenolol have not been established in children.

OLDER ADULTS

The doctor will determine the dosage for an older individual according to his or her needs especially in the case of reduced kidney function.

* Do not stop taking atenolol without talking to your doctor first. If atenolol is stopped suddenly it may cause chest pain or heart attack in some people.
This is a canada-meds

Atenolol

Generic Prescription Drug

Pronounced: a-ten-oh-lole

Other Name(s): Tenormin
Atenolol a type of medication known as a beta-blocker is used in the treatment of high blood pressure angina pectoris (chest pain usually caused by lack of oxygen in the heart muscle due to clogged arteries) and heart attack. When used for high blood pressure it is effective alone or combined with other high blood pressure medications particularly with a thiazide-type water pill (diuretic). Beta-blockers work by affecting the response to some nerve impulses in certain parts of the body. As a result they decrease the heart's need for blood and oxygen by reducing its workload. They also help the heart to beat more regularly.Occasionally doctors prescribe Atenolol for treatment of alcohol withdrawal prevention of migraine headache and bouts of anxiety.

ADULTS

Hypertension

The usual starting dose is 50 milligrams a day in 1 dose alone or with a diuretic. Full effects should be seen in 1 to 2 weeks. Dosage may be increased to a maximum of 100 milligrams per day in one dose. Your doctor can and may use this medication with other high blood pressure medications.

Angina Pectoris

The usual starting dose is 50 milligrams in 1 dose a day. Full effects should be seen in 1 week. Dosage may be increased to a maximum of 100 milligrams per day. In some cases a single dose of 200 milligrams per day may be given. Dosage will be individualized by your doctor.

Heart Attack

This medication may be used in the acute treatment of heart attack in both injectable and tablet form. Your doctor will determine the proper dosage.

CHILDREN

The safety and effectiveness of Atenolol have not been established in children.

OLDER ADULTS

The doctor will determine the dosage for an older individual according to his or her needs especially in the case of reduced kidney function.

* Do not stop taking atenolol without talking to your doctor first. If atenolol is stopped suddenly it may cause chest pain or heart attack in some people.

Buy Now. Click here to go to Order Information and Forms

Click here to check the current price for this drug

Return to the Drug Glossary Index


Top of Page

Search | FAQ | Contact Us | Our Policies | Site Map

©CanadianMedsUSA, All rights reserved.


Our website is optimized for 800x600 display settings.
In addition, please do not disable JavaScript as you will not be able to use parts of our website.